Researched Family Names and Historical Images

To aid in your research, below is a listing of currently research Surnames and Historical images that have been found and recorded.

(The society is progressively updating and digitizing it's records.)

>>apply for research (PDF)

>>request an Historical Image (PDF)

A - L

First Name(s)

Images Available

Andrews G *
Adams    
Ahearn    
Airey R  
Alex    
Anderson    
Andrews J, A  
Antonello    
Apted    
Armstrong Robert  
Arthurs Creek   *
Atkinson    
Baird    
Baker Charles  
Barker / Raden   *
Bassett    
Batten Richard  
Beacom    
Bear / Bears Castle John, Thomas *
Beard    
Bebb Elizabeth  
Beckinsale    
Benson    
Beveridge   *
Bindt    
Blackmore   *
Blackwood Park Humevale   *
Blair Dick *
Bodycoat Willaim *
Boreham   *
Boucher    
Bourke    
Bowerman Henry  
Boyd Benjamin  
Brace    
Braddy Charles  
Brain George  
Brennans    
Bridge Inn Hotel   *
Britiana Creek   *
Brock (family)    
Brook    
Brough David  
Brown Thomas  
Bryant William, Mary  
Bullock Naomi  
Bundoora   *
Bundora   *
Burgers L  
Burt   *
Butcher    
Butchers    
Butler Tobais  
Cade John, Thomas  
Callaghan (Callahan)    
Callander    
Callaway   *
Cameron Angus  
Canning Werham  
Canrick    
Cardwell   *
Carlyle    
Carome homestead   *
Carron Peter  
Castles John  
Cavanagh Percy *
Cecels    
Cecil    
Chandler John  
Charles Robert  
Churches-Whittlesea   *
Clancy    
Clark   *
Clarke    
Cleeland William  
Clements Jim  
Cockerell John *
Cohn    
Collier    
Congram    
Connor Samuel  
Conrick    
Cookson Charles  
Cord    
Cornfoot    
Coulthard   *
Couthard   *
Craik    
Craske W  
Creed    
Cresse (Rosamond)    
Crozier    
Cumming James *
Cunningham Andrew  
Dacy    
Daniels    
Darch    
Darcy    
De Gruehy    
Dean   *
Delaney    
Dodd Esta  
Dodds    
Dodson    
Doherty    
Doig    
Donnybrook   *
Doreen   *
Dosser    
Downie   *
Doyle John *
Dredge    
Drysdale    
Duffy James  
Dunlop    
Dunn   *
Dwyer    
Eadon    
Eagle John  
Eaton    
Eden Park   *
Edwards    
Edwin    
Ellenora    
Elliott    
Epping   *
Ewert    
Exton    
Fairley William  
Fellows Rose  
Findon Hunt Club   *
Fisher    
Fitspatrick    
Fletcher    
Foong    
Foongah    
Foran    
Forbes    
Foreman John  
Fox George  
Freeman Thomas *
Fruedendhal    
Fuller    
Furlong    
Gainer    
Gale    
Gander    
Gardiners    
Gasdiness    
Gaunt    
Gdanski    
Gibbs Henry *
Gibson Robert, Margaret  
Giddens    
Gingles    
Glenval Cricket club 1937   *
Glover William , Abraham  
Goatleys   *
Good    
Gordon Janet  
Gorman    
Goss J  
Graff   *
Grander    
Grant Alexander  
Green Thomas  
Greer Betty  
Greeves Edwin  
Greogry Thomas  
Griffin    
Griffiths    
Hall    
Hamilton   *
Hanliske    
Hannaford    
Harlin    
Hartfield    
Harvey Robert, Samuel  
Hawke   *
Hawthorn    
Hayes Padre    *
Hearn (Ohearn)   *
Heffernan    
Hehr   *
Hennessy    
Hermann   *
Hibbard    
Hicks Janet  
Higgs John  
Hinde    
Hiscock    
Hogarth    
Hormer   *
Horne    
Horner (family)   *
Hoult    
Howell    
Huchinson Joseph  
Humevale   *
Humvale   *
Hunter    
Hurrey Sarah *
Hurry Thomas  
Husband    
Ingal   *
Ingal   *
James   *
Janefield Sanatorium c1930   *
Jans Harry  
Jaok    
Jaques    
Jarvis    
Jeffrey Arthur *
Jenkins Thomas  
Johnson   *
Johnston James  
Jolly William, John *
Junor John, George, Roy  
Kalkallo   *
Keating Keating *
Kelly Robert, Ned, Michael, John  
Kennys    
Kerney   *
Kerr   *
Keys   *
Kilpatrick Robert  
Kilporic    
King John  
Kinglake Alexander *
Knight    
Lalor    
Lamb   *
Lamont    
Lark   *
Lawrey    
Lawry    
Le Page   *
Le Pastouel    
Lennox    
Linton Grange Chapel   *
Llyod    
Lockwood   *
Lynch    
Lyndbrook   *
Lyndock Park   *

M - Z

First Name(s)

Images Available

MacMeikan    
MacMillan    
Magpie Farm   *
Mahlisted   *
Mahoney Thomas  
Mair Stephen  
Malone (family)    
Mann   *
Mapley (family)    
Marcon J.A  
Marshall Gilbert  
Mason John *
Maxwell    
McArthur (Smith)    
McAuley    
McAuliffe    
McBain   *
McCarthy   *
McCarthy    
McChrron    
McCormack    
McCoy    
McDonald    
McDonell John  
McDougalls John  
McGann    
McGlynn    
McGonagles    
McGran    
McIntyre    
McKay Paddy *
McKendrick    
McKenzie    
McKillops Marry  
McKimmie John *
McKyntire (spell ?)    
McLaughlan   *
McLaughlin (Family)    
McLean William  
McLellen    
McLeod    
McMeiken James  
McMillan    
McNabb Angus  
McPhee John  
McPherson James, Janet  
McPhillips    
Meadow Glen   *
Meadow Glen   *
Memorial Cards - various   *
Mernda - harvesting   *
Michael John  
Millers    
Mills    
Milsom James  *
Mitchell Charles  
Morane    
Morcombe   *
Morgan John *
Morley    
Morris   *
Motor train   *
Mummery    
Murphy    
Nebels   *
Nelson Andrew  
Nichol    
Nicholson    
Nobel (horse racing)    
Nolan    
Norton Charles  
O'Brien    
O'Connor    
O'Donnell    
O'Hearn    
Olney Alfred  
O'Rouke    
Orten    
OSullivan    
Owen    
Owens   *
Page    *
Parnell (Parlon)    
Patriotic Funds Council  WW!, WW2  
Patton    
Patullo William  
Paulka    
Payne John, William, George  
Peach    
Peacock John, Robert  
Pearce    
Pearson    
Peppin    
Perkins Peter  
Peters   *
Peterson (Exton) Alex  *
Phillips    
Picken    
Pindari Estate   *
Plant    
Plenty   *
Popple Thomas *
Porteous    
Potter    
Powell Jack  
Pratt James  
Preston quarry   *
Procter Benjamin  
Quinn    
Radcliff    
Rainy Aimee  
Reaburn    
Redparth    
Reed    
Reid Partick  
Renfree John  
Rice    
Robertson William *
Robinson  Mary, Ann *
Roche Martin, Mary  
Ronald Dr.   *
Rowe Ian, Harold  
Russell    
Ryan James, Patrick  
Ryder John  
Sadler    
Sanders    
Sandmann    
Sassella    
Scale Richard  
Schultz    
Scrubby Creek   *
Seeber   *
Seed    
Seperation sub-division Maps  
Sergeantson    
Serrell Dr. Thomas  
Shallard Henry  
Shaw Fredrick  
Shearn    
Sheffield    
Shelly    
Sheppard    
Sherwin John *
Sherwood    
Shults   *
Siebels    
Skinner    
Sleeman    
Slessor Robert  
Sligo Alexander  
Smith William James *
Solomon    
Souter    
South Morang   *
South Morang    *
Sparrow    
Stenning James  
Stevens family    
Stewart Gilbert  
Stirling Alexander  
Stubbs Arthur  
Sullivan Dennis / John  
Swasbrick John William  
Sweeting Frederick  
Swift    
Taggartt    
Tassicker    
Taylor George, Squizzy  
Thomas Moses *
Thomastown   *
Thomson   *
Thorne     
Thornett John  
Tibb William  
Tighe    
Timms    
Timms William  
Tippet Robert William  
Toorourrong Reservoir   *
Torney    
Trainor    
Turner / Bakery Charles *
Underwood    
Unmack    
Vearing    
Vigano    
Virtue    
Walker    
Wallaby Creek   *
Wallan   *
Walsh    
Watt    
Webb    
Welsh   *
Wheeler    
White    
White Chapel   *
Whittlesea 100 year celebration   *
Whittlesea Railway   *
Whittlesea school   *
Whittlesea township   *
Whitty    
Whyte    
Wickes   *
Wiedemann   *
Will Will Rock Cemetery    
Williams    
Williamson    
Willis   *
Wills    
Wilson   *
Wilson   *
Winward    
Winwood    
Wise    
Wishant    
Wollert   *
Wood   *
Woodhouse    
Woodstock   *
Wooley    
Wordsworth    
Wuchatsch   *
Yan Yean   *
Zander    
Ziebell   *
Zimmer   *
Zinnow